0.0753
7667766266
x

Prelims Practice Questions 26-02-2019

1) Consider the following statements with respect to Rail Drishti

  1. It is a dashboard that brings information from various sources on a single platform.
  2. It will be available only to railway employees.
  3. It was launched by the Ministry of Railways.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : c
  • Ministry of Railways has recently launched the Rail Drishti dashboard, encompassing all the digitisation efforts in Indian Railways and promoting transparency and accountability.
  • It brings information from various sources on a single platform and gives access to key statistics and parameters to every citizen of the country. 

2) Consider the following statements with respect to Chagos Islands 

  1. It officially belongs to the United States of America.
  2. It is located in the Pacific Ocean.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : d
  • The United Kingdom (U.K) must return the Chagos Islands to Mauritius "as rapidly as possible," the United Nations' highest court International Court of Justice ruled recently, branding its occupation of the Indian Ocean archipelago illegal.

3) Consider the following statements with respect to Nirbhay Cruise Missile

  1. It is India’s first indigenously designed long-range sub-sonic cruise missile.
  2. It has a range of 295 kilometres and can carry nuclear warheads of up to 300 kg.
  3. It is designed and developed by DRDO in collaboration with Russia. 

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : a
  • Nirbhay is India’s first indigenously designed long-range sub-sonic cruise missile.
  • Equivalent to the famous American Tomahawk missile, Nirbhay missile is a two-stage missile which carries nuclear warheads of up to 300 kg at a speed of 0.6 -0.7 Mach.
  • India had developed the Brahmos supersonic cruise missile with Russia but it had to go alone for developing the Nirbhay, which has a range of 1,000 kilometres.
  • This is because of the Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR), which forbids its signatory countries from assisting or providing technology to any other country developing a cruise missile with a range of 300 kilometres or more.
  • The range of Brahmos has thus been capped at 295 kilometres, just under the limit set by MTCR.

4) As per the National Survey on Extent and Pattern of Substance Use in India, consider the following statements:

  1. Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana accounts for the highest number of people with opioid use problems.
  2. In terms of percentage of the population affected, the highest proportions of opioid users are concentrated in parts of the Northeast.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : c
  • As per the National Survey on Extent and Pattern of Substance Use in India, 2.06% of the population use opioids in any of 3 forms — opium, heroin and pharmaceutical opioids (which includes a variety of medications).
  • The most commonly used is heroin is (1.14%), followed by pharmaceutical opioids (0.96%) and opium (0.52%).
  • Of an estimated 77 lakh problem opioid users (dependent or harmful use), more than half are concentrated in just a few states.
  • Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Delhi, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat account for the highest number of people with opioid use problems.
  • However, in terms of percentage of the population affected, the highest proportions are concentrated in parts of the Northeast (Mizoram, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Manipur) along with Punjab, Haryana and Delhi.

5) Hayabusa 2 sometimes seen in the news recently is associated with which of the following?

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : c
  • Hayabusa 2 is a Japanese probe sent to collect samples from an asteroid for clues about the origin of life and the solar system.
  • It fired a bullet into the surface of the Ryugu asteroid.
  • The Ryugu asteroid is thought to contain relatively large amounts of organic matter and water from some 4.6 billion years ago when the solar system was born.
  • It was launched in December 2014 and is scheduled to return to the Earth with its samples in 2020.
  • The probe will observe the surface of the asteroid with its camera and sensing equipment.

6) Consider the following statements with respect to National Action Plan – Viral Hepatitis

  1. It aims to eliminate hepatitis by 2030.
  2. It was launched by Ministry Health & Family Welfare.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : c
  • National Action Plan – Viral Hepatitis was launched by Union Ministry Health & Family Welfare.

7) Consider the following statements with respect to Global Digital Health Partnership Summit

  1. It is a global intergovernmental meeting on digital health which aims to promote safe use of technology by the children and youths. 
  2. 4th Global Digital Health Partnership Summit is hosted by the Ministry of Home affairs.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : d
  • Global Digital Health Partnership Summit is a global intergovernmental meeting on digital health.
  • GDHP aims to improve the health and well-being of citizens through the best use of evidence-based digital technologies.
  • It is being hosted by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in collaboration with World Health Organization (WHO) and the Global Digital Health Partnership (GDHP).

8) Which of the following factors is/are not the cause(s) for the decline of insect population?

  1. Deforestation
  2. Climate change 
  3. Use of pesticides
  4. Intensive farming

Select the correct answer using the code given below

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : d
  • Habitat change is the biggest cause of insect population decline and extinction threat.
  • Deforestation and changes in our land use, including urban development and intensive farming, cause significant losses and fragmentation of pollinator-friendly habitats.
  • Pollution and the widespread use of pesticides in commercial agriculture are cited as the next big reasons.
  • Pesticides can be harmful to insects that visit the plants.
  • Climate change also drives the extinction of insects in some regions.

9) Consider the following statements with respect to Global Digital Health Partnership (GDHP)

  1. It is an international collaboration of governments, government agencies and multinational organisations.
  2. It is dedicated to improve the health and well-being of their citizens through the best use of evidence-based digital technologies. 

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are incorrect?

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : d
  • The Global Digital Health Partnership (GDHP) is an international collaboration of governments, government agencies and multinational organisations dedicated to improving the health and well-being of their citizens through the best use of evidence-based digital technologies.
  • Governments are making significant investments to harness the power of technology and foster innovation and public-private partnerships that support high quality, sustainable health and care for all.
  • The GDHP facilitates global collaboration and co-operation in the implementation of digital health services.

10) Diego Garcia is a U.S. military base located in which of the following?

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : c
  • Britain must give Mauritius control of the Chagos Archipelago in the Indian Ocean, the ICJ has said recently.
  • The Chagos Islands are home to the US military base of Diego Garcia, under lease from the United Kingdom since the 1960s.
Download PDF