0.0749
7667766266
x

Prelims Practice Questions 23-03-2018

01. Consider the following statements.

  1. Virunga National Park is located in Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC).
  2. DRC is the largest country in Africa.
  3. Pygmies and Bantus are part of the ongoing conflict in DRC.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : c

DRC is the second largest country in Africa. Algeria is the largest country in the continent.The River Nile is 4,528 miles long and is shared by ten countries, including the Democratic Republic of the Congo. The River Kasai is 1,338 miles in length, and is a tributary of the Congo River. The River Congo is the deepest river in the world at over 750 feet to the bottom in places.This Lualaba River is 1,118 miles long. It borders the Upemba National Park, which is home to protected habitats.

02. Consider the following statements.

  1. World Water Day is observed every year on March 22.
  2. The theme of this year is ‘Nature for Water’
  3. World Water Day was first proposed in Agenda 21 of United Nations conference on Environment and Development.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : d

03. Consider the following statements.

  1. The North-East Industrial Development scheme doesnot cover Sikkim.
  2. Central Interest Incentive and Central Comprehensive Interest Incentive are part of the scheme.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : b

The newly introduced scheme shall promote industrialization in the States of the North Eastern Region including Sikkim and will boost employment and income generation.

Central Interest Incentive (Cll): 3% on working capital credit advanced by eligible Banks/ Financial institutions for first 5 years from the date of commencement of commercial production by the unit.

Central Comprehensive Insurance Incentive (CCII): Reimbursement of 100% insurance premium on insurance of building   and Plant & Machinery for 5 years from the date of commencement of commercial production by the unit.

04. Consider the following statements.

  1. The Brahmos missile is capable of being launched from land, sea, sub-sea and air.
  2. Seeker, an indigenous technology, was recently test fired in Brahmos.
  3. The technology is helpful in determining the accuracy of a missile.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : d

Supersonic cruise missile BrahMos was successfully flight-tested for the first time with an indigenous seeker. So far, the seeker, a critical technology in missiles, had come from Russia. The seeker was developed by Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Hyderabad, in collaboration with other DRDO labs.

BrahMos is a joint collaboration between India and Russia and the missile is capable of being launched from land, sea, sub-sea and air against surface and sea-based targets.Its range was initially capped at 290 km as per obligations of the Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR). Since India’s entry into the club, the range has been extended to 450 km and the plan is to increase it to 600km.

05. Consider the following statements.

  1. One-horned Rhino have been classified as critically endangered by IUCN.
  2. They are widely found in all North Eastern states in India.
  3. Indian Rhino Vision 2020 has been launched to improve its population in wild.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : c

One-horned Rhino have been classified as Vulnerable by IUCN. They are mainly found in Assam, Eastern Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.  Kaziranga National Park in Assam, India, holds about 70% of the world population. The Indian Rhino Vision aims to translocate Rhinos from Kaziranga National Park and Pabitora Wildlife sanctuary to five other protected areas namely Manas, Laokhowa, Buracharpori-Kochmora, Dibrusaikhowa and Orang.

06. Consider the following statements.

  1. Kala-azar is a vector-borne disease endemic to the Indian sub-continent.
  2. An ancient remedy mentioned in Charaka Samhita was recently tested in Kolkata for its treatment.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : c

Kala-azar is caused by Leishmania donovani parasite. Recently, a compound called mahanine, isolated from the leaves of curry plant, has been found to inhibit the growth of kala-azar parasites.It was tested in Indian Institte of Chemical Biology, Kolkata.It is an ancient remedy mentioned in Charaka Samhita. In India, the disease spreads in West Bengal, Bihar, Esatern Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand.

07. Consider the following statements.

  1. Project Mausam is an initiative of Ministry of Earth Sciences.
  2. It aims to study the impact of climate change on monsoon in India.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : d

Project ‘Mausam’ is the initiative of Ministry of Culture to be implemented by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) as the nodal agency with research support of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) and National Museum as associate bodies.

1This project aims to explore the multi-faceted Indian Ocean ‘world’–collating archaeological and historical research in order to document the diversity of cultural, commercial and religious interactions in the Indian Ocean. It also aims to promote research on themes related to the study of Maritime Routes. Main objective of the project is to inscribe places and sites identified under Project Mausam as trans-national nomination for inscription on UNESCO’s World Heritage List.

08. Consider the following statements.

  1. Shram Suvidha Portal facilitates reporting of inspections and submission of return.
  2. It envisages as a single point of contact between employer, employees and enforcement agencies.
  3. A unique Labour Identification number is provided to each employee.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : d

The objective of Portal is to consolidate information of Labour Inspection and its enforcement. It will lead to transparency and accountability in inspections. The compliances would be reportable in Single Harmonized Form which will make it simple and easy for those filing such forms. The performance will be monitored using key indicators thus making the evaluation process objective. It promotes the use of a common Labour Identification Number (LIN) by all Implementing agencies.

09. Investment Facilitation Mechanism is related to which one of the following?

  1. Promote Start-Up India scheme.
  2. Enable investors to settle disputes against discriminatory practices.
  3. Facilitate investment in India by BRICS.
  4. Promote and facilitate European Union investment in India.
  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : d

European Union (EU) and India announced the establishment of an Investment Facilitation Mechanism (IFM) for EU Investments in India. The mechanism will allow for a close coordination between the European Union and the Government of India with an aim to promote and facilitate EU investment in India.

This agreement builds on the Joint Statement of the 13th EU-India Summit held in Brussels in March 2016, where the EU had welcomed India's readiness to establish such a mechanism and leaders from both sides had reaffirmed their shared commitment to oppose protectionism and to work in favour of a fair, transparent and rule-based trade and investment environment.

As part of the IFM, the EU Delegation to India and the Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion (DIPP), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, agreed to hold regular high level meetings to assess and facilitate "ease of doing business" for EU investors in India. This will include identifying and putting in place solutions to procedural impediments faced by EU companies and investors in establishing or running their operations in India.

10. Consider the following statements.

  1. National health Policy aims to raise public healthcare expenditure to 2.5 % of GDP.
  2. It proposes free diagnostics, free drugs and free emergency and essential healthcare services in all public hospitals.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

  • a. 
  • b. 
  • c. 
  • d. 
Answer : c

The Policy seeks to reach everyone in a comprehensive integrated way to move towards wellness.  It aims at achieving universal health coverage and delivering quality health care services to all at affordable cost.

The policy proposes raising public health expenditure to 2.5% of the GDP in a time bound manner. Policy envisages providing larger package of assured comprehensive primary health care through the Health and Wellness Centers'.

The policy supports voluntary service in rural and under-served areas on pro-bono basis by recognized healthcare professionals under a 'giving back to society’ initiative.

The policy advocates extensive deployment of digital tools for improving the efficiency and outcome of the healthcare system and proposes establishment of National Digital Health Authority (NDHA) to regulate, develop and deploy digital health across the continuum of care.

Download PDF